Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Small excerpt of the environment animation

video
This is the pinball environment that my partner and I sort of worked on...
I am really upset that we didn't have the little yellow submarine that I thought she was working on :/
Well, I guess it can be good practice for my 3D modelling skills.

Monday, October 21, 2013

This is the almost complete version of my environment!I really enjoyed using the 3D paint tool more than I thought I would!
The pinball machine is based on the Yellow Submarine movie :) the yellow submarine will be added shortly, I promise! My partner is sending me stuff now, but I just wanted to post this because...well you know....I am proud! haha




I also went to the Renaissance Festival this weekend. I am the one on the right dressed up as an earth fairy or whatever you see me as, hahaha!
The costume was a challenge to walk in since I had so many random strings and leaves moving all over the dang place~

Sunday, October 6, 2013

Weekend excursions! and assignment 2!

This week and weekend have yet again proved to be very,very busy. But in a good way!!
I worked about 21 hours this weekend
I have also went to a conference called Captivate Conference which was pretty awesome! Got some free swag and talked to some cool people. I especially liked the booth that featured this one animation company called Powerhouse animations


Some images of this weekend...

 Warren is giving his keynote speech at this time. I apologize for the terrible quality, but I was sitting in the back and I had no idea if I was supposed to take pictures! hahaha! : D










So the sessions I went to today were:

Marketing 101 by Debora Duckett:
Creating and Art Directing a Compelling and Unique Vision by Stephen Martiniere:
Transferring your Art Skills to the Real World by Shane Davis and Larry Kleinkemper:
and
The Business of Cartoons by Brad Graeber:


Assignment 2:

So, I had a very hard time with animation and Maya. Not only does it take alot of time, but it can be confusing from time to time. I am just having lots of difficulties with how to render...right now I am batch rendering and importing it to after effects. I have been watching multiple tutorials through Youtube and/or Vimeo. Oh well, perhaps in time things will get better.

My assignment can be downloaded here:
http://webspace.utexas.edu/keh2295/circle.avi
I am trying to convert it to an MOV file instead of an AVI...but my Adobe media encoder is not working for some reason...

video


Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Weekend Productivity

Mood: Content and full
Listening to: Tennis Court- Lorde

 So, this past week has been a rather blur to me. I got pretty sick this past Thursday from who knows what! so, it kind of threw me off my normal routine and stuff. I also worked three shifts at work until midnight, which is kind of not ordinary either. Anyways, let me just say that my creativity progress has not really progressed, lol (couldn't think of another word!).
However, on Sunday, I did get some creative juice flowing in me...


This past weekend had such beautiful weather!! I enjoyed it by doing yoga, running, and painting outside for the days I have "off"

This is the current look of my cactus photo. I might work on it some more tomorrow night.

As for this Digital Class, I currently do not have any clue what I want to do for my abstract animation. I am pretty stuck and have only several sketches right now :/ That is what I am going to be doing all night long~


Namaste ya'll! (so friggin cliche it is ridiculous)